Gowans Stadium Men's Top Performances - Decathlon

Renovated before the 2005 season, Gowans Stadium has become of the top track and field facilities in the state of Kansas. Here are the top Decathlon performances at Gowans Stadium since 2005:

  DECATHLON POINTS
               
  Athlete School
Points
Event
1.
2.
3.
4.

6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Pau Tonnesen
Kurt Felix
Mike Bolligar
Jordan Coffman
Robbie Haynie
Ethan Wilkiens
Michael Samuels
Jarid NeSmith
Juan Vasquez
Atau Nyamadi

Mesa
Central Arizona
Glendale
South Plains
Mesa
Iowa Central
South Plains
Hutchinson
South Plains
Neosho County

7,102
7,027
6,958
6,818
6,818
6,723
6,683
6,643
6,573
6,570
2013 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2011 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2011 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
         
  100 METERS      
  Athlete School Time Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Aaron Taylor
Jamal Currica
Robert Rolfe
Andy Baron
Dylan Poirier
Iowa Central
Iowa Central
Cloud County
Johnson County
Iowa Western

10.82
10.85
10.95
11.00
11.03

2015 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2007 Region VI Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
         
  LONG JUMP
     
  Athlete School Distance Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Kurt Felix
Omar Jones
Steven Barze
Pau Tonnesen
Jordan Coffman
Central Arizona
Central Arizona
South Plains
Mesa
South Plains
24-5 1/2
24-2
23-3 1/4
23-0 1/2
22-9 3/4
2009 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
         
  SHOT PUT
     
  Athlete School Distance Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Willie Cochran
Andy Baron
Pau Tonnesen
Atau Nyamadi
Omar Jones
Johnson County
Johnson County
Mesa
Neosho County
Central Arizona
44-2
44-1
43-5 1/2
41-10
40-6
2007 Region VI Championships
2007 Region VI Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
         
  HIGH JUMP
     
  Athlete School Height
Event
1.
2.

4.
 
Pau Tonnesen
Troy Wall
Michael Samuels
Mike Bolligar
Austin Rembert
Eric Blackman
Mesa
Iowa Central
South Plains
Glendale
Butler
Vincennes
6-11
6-10 3/4
6-10 3/4
6-9 1/2
6-9 1/2
6-9 1/2
2013 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
         
  400 METERS      
  Athlete School Time Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Robert Rolfe
Marcellus Golliday
Ethan Wilkiens
Juan Vasquez
Michael Thomas
Cloud County
Central Arizona
Iowa Central
South Plains
Paradise Valley
49.19
49.68
50.02
50.27
50.42
2009 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2011 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
         
  110-METER HURDLES      
  Athlete School Time Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Ethan Wilkiens
Steven Barze
Phillip Horn
Michael Thomas
Juan Vasquez

Iowa Central
South Plains
Coffeyville
Paradise Valley
South Plains

14.57
14.89
14.90
15.12
15.14
2011 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2007 Region VI Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
         
  DISCUS      
  Athlete School Distance
Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Pau Tonnesen
Atau Nyamadi
Robbie Haynie
Michael Samuels
Willie Cochran
Mesa
Neosho County
Mesa
South Plains
Johnson County

140-0
132-3
127-11
126-6
125-1 1/2

2013 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2007 Region VI Championships
         
  POLE VAULT
     
  Athlete School Height
Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Dylan Poirier
Robbie Haynie
Chris Peters
Jose Olague
Mike Bolligar
Iowa Western
Mesa
Hutchinson
Paradise Valley
Glendale
16-4 3/4
15-10 1/2
15-9
15-2 3/4
15-2 1-4
2015 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2011 NJCAA Championships
         
  JAVELIN
     
  Athlete School Distance
Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Kurt Felix
Atau Nyamadi
Jarid NeSmith
Omar Jones
Cameron Benson
Central Arizona
Neosho County
Hutchinson
Central Arizona
Hutchinson
217-0
203-5
190-8
190-5
177-7
2009 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
2009 NJCAA Championships
         
  1,500 METERS
     
  Team School Time Event
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Robert Rolfe
Stormy Smothers
Mac Griffith
Aaron Vazquez
Derrick Schlutter
Cloud County
South Plains
Cowley College
Garden City
Highland
4:33.12
4:33.36
4:41.20
4:42.01
4:42.15
2010 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2010 NJCAA Championships
2015 NJCAA Championships
2013 NJCAA Championships